Cite as: 514 U. S. 527 (1995)
[…] Cite as: 514 U. S. 527 (1995)
Rehnquist, C. J., dissenting
is a fact of life, and heretofore lienors—least of all the United States—have not been required to afford the legal equivalent of "same day service" to finally adjudicate title before the closing date.
Respondent was not left only with the remedy of a quiet title action; she could have sought from the Secretary a "certificate of discharge" of the property under 26 U. S. C. § 6325(b)(3) by agreeing to hold the proceeds of the sale of the property "as a fund subject to the liens and claims of the United States," with the propriety of the liens to be litigated in a subsequent action under § 7426(a)(3).