Commissioner v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 25 (1996)
[…] The Commissioner is perhaps making an expressio unius argument based upon the existence of § 6512(b)(3)(C). It is true that my interpretation of § 6512(b)(3)(B)—which permits a taxpayer to rely upon real claims as well as the deemed claim—might render § 6512(b)(3)(C) unnecessary.

(the fact that the taxpayer has filed a real return that also contains an accurate claim less than three years after the tax was paid).

6 Section 6512(b)(3)(C) provides that the Tax Court may award tax paid "within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2) . . . in respect of any claim for refund filed within the applicable period specified in section 6511 and before the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency," provided that the claim was still viable at the time the notice of deficiency was mailed.

259

Page:   Index   Previous  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  Next