Bay Area Laundry and Dry Cleaning Pension Trust Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., 522 U.S. 192, 12 (1997)
[…] Subsection (a), headed "[p]ersons entitled to maintain actions," answers only a "standing" question—who may sue for a violation of the obligations established by the Act's substantive provisions. Subsection (a)(1) extends judicial remedies for violation of the MPPAA to a broad range of plaintiffs—any "plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected." But that provision does not make an "ad-verse effect" unlawful per se, any more than does § 10(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, which similarly empowers "adversely affected" persons to invoke judicial remedies.3 We see nothing in § 1451(a)(1) to justify the Court of Appeals'

3 See 5 U. S. C. § 702 ("A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.").

203

Page:   Index   Previous  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  Next