American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Central Office Telephone, Inc., 524 U.S. 214 (1998)
[…] CENTRAL OFFICE TELEPHONE, INC.

certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit

No. 97-679. Argued March 23, 1998—Decided June 15, 1998

Respondent purchases "bulk" communications services from long-distance providers, such as petitioner AT&T, and resells them to its customers. Petitioner, as a common carrier under the Communications Act of 1934, must file with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) "tariffs" containing all its "charges" for interstate services and all "classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges," 47 U. S. C. § 203(a). A carrier may not "extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified in such [tariff]." § 203(c). The FCC requires carriers to sell long-distance services to resellers under the same rates, terms, and conditions as apply to other customers.