Department of Housing and Urban Development v. Rucker, 535 U.S. 125 (2002)
[…] Department of Housing and Urban Development v. Rucker, 535 U.S. 125 (2002)

Page:   Index   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next

OCTOBER TERM, 2001

Syllabus

DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT v. RUCKER et al.

certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit

No. 00-1770. Argued February 19, 2002—Decided March 26, 2002*

Title 42 U. S. C. § 1437d(l)(6) provides that each "public housing agency shall utilize leases . . . provid[ing] that . . . any drug-related criminal activity on or off [federally assisted low-income housing] premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy." Respondents are four such tenants of the Oakland Housing Authority (OHA).