New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 20 (2002)
[…] For example, § 201(a) provides that federal regulation is "to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States." 16 U. S. C. § 824(a). And § 201(b) states that FERC has no jurisdiction "over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter." 16 U. S. C. § 824(b).

It is clear that the enactment of the FPA in 1935 closed the "Attleboro gap" by authorizing federal regulation of interstate, wholesale sales of electricity—the precise subject matter beyond the jurisdiction of the States in Attleboro.