Code of Virginia - Title 16.1 Courts Not Of Record - Section 16.1-133.1 Reopening case after conviction
§ 16.1-133.1. Reopening case after conviction
Within sixty days from the date of conviction of any person in a general district court or juvenile and domestic relations district court for an offense not felonious, the case may be reopened upon the application of such person and for good cause shown. Such application shall be heard by the judge who presided at the trial in which the conviction was had, but if he be not in office, or be absent from the county or city or is otherwise unavailable to hear the application, it may be heard by his successor or by any other judge or substitute judge of such court. If the case is reopened after the case documents have been filed with the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court shall return the case documents to the district court in which the case was originally tried.
(1973, c. 440; 1975, c. 298; 1983, c. 21.)
Sections:  Previous  16.1-129  16.1-129.1  16.1-129.2  16.1-129.3  16.1-130  16.1-131  16.1-131.1  16.1-132  16.1-133  16.1-133.1  16.1-134  16.1-135  16.1-136  16.1-137  16.1-138  Next