§ 16.1-136. How appeal tried
Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal pleadings in writing; and, except in the case of an appeal from any order or judgment of a court not of record forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any suspension of sentence, the accused shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit court.
(1956, c. 555.)
Sections: Previous 16.1-129 16.1-129.1 16.1-129.2 16.1-129.3 16.1-130 16.1-131 16.1-131.1 16.1-132 16.1-133 16.1-133.1 16.1-134 16.1-135 16.1-136 16.1-137 16.1-138 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009