§ 18.2-418. Declaration of policy
It is hereby declared that the protection and preservation of the home is the keystone of democratic government; that the public health and welfare and the good order of the community require that members of the community enjoy in their homes a feeling of well-being, tranquility, and privacy, and when absent from their homes carry with them the sense of security inherent in the assurance that they may return to the enjoyment of their homes; that the practice of picketing before or about residences and dwelling places causes emotional disturbance and distress to the occupants; that such practice has as its object the harassing of such occupants; and without resort to such practice, full opportunity exists, and under the terms and provisions of this article will continue to exist, for the exercise of freedom of speech and other constitutional rights; and that the provisions hereinafter enacted are necessary in the public interest, to avoid the detrimental results herein set forth.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-367.1; 1970, c. 711; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-413 18.2-414 18.2-414.1 18.2-414.2 18.2-415 18.2-416 18.2-417 18.2-418 18.2-419 18.2-420 18.2-421 18.2-422 18.2-423 18.2-423.01 18.2-423.1 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009