§ 18.2-423. Burning cross on property of another or public place with intent to intimidate; penalty; prima faci...
It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons.
(Code 1950, §§ 18.1-365 through 18.1-367; 1960, c. 358; 1968, c. 350; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1983, c. 337.)
Sections: Previous 18.2-416 18.2-417 18.2-418 18.2-419 18.2-420 18.2-421 18.2-422 18.2-423 18.2-423.01 18.2-423.1 18.2-424 18.2-425.1 18.2-426 18.2-427 18.2-428 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009