Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Section 18.2-419 Picketing or disrupting tranquility of home
§ 18.2-419. Picketing or disrupting tranquility of home
Any person who shall engage in picketing before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual, or who shall assemble with another person or persons in a manner which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual's right to tranquility in his home, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Each day on which a violation of this section occurs shall constitute a separate offense.
Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit (1) the picketing in any lawful manner, during a labor dispute, of the place of employment involved in such labor dispute; (2) the picketing in any lawful manner of a construction site; or (3) the holding of a meeting or assembly on any premises commonly used for the discussion of subjects of general public interest.
Notwithstanding the penalties herein provided, any court of general equity jurisdiction may enjoin conduct, or threatened conduct, proscribed by this article, and may in any such proceeding award damages, including punitive damages, against the persons found guilty of actions made unlawful by this section.
(Code 1950, §§ 18.1-367.2 through 18.1-367.6; 1970, c. 711; 1975, cc. 14, 15.)
Sections:  Previous  18.2-414  18.2-414.1  18.2-414.2  18.2-415  18.2-416  18.2-417  18.2-418  18.2-419  18.2-420  18.2-421  18.2-422  18.2-423  18.2-423.01  18.2-423.1  18.2-424  Next