Code of Virginia - Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure - Section 19.2-247 Venue in certain homicide cases
§ 19.2-247. Venue in certain homicide cases
Where evidence exists that a homicide has been committed either within or without this Commonwealth, under circumstances which make it unknown where such crime was committed, the offense shall be amenable to prosecution in the courts of the county or city where the body of the victim may be found or, if the victim was removed from the Commonwealth for medical treatment prior to death and died outside the Commonwealth, in the courts of the county or city from which the victim was removed for medical treatment prior to death, as if the offense has been committed in such county or city. In a prosecution for capital murder pursuant to subdivision 8 of § 18.2-31, the offense may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in the Commonwealth in which any one of the killings may be prosecuted.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-221.1; 1973, c. 308; 1975, c. 495; 1996, c. 959; 2002, c. 503.)
Sections:  Previous  19.2-242  19.2-243  19.2-244  19.2-245  19.2-245.1  19.2-245.2  19.2-246  19.2-247  19.2-248  19.2-249  19.2-249.1  19.2-249.2  19.2-250  19.2-251  19.2-252  Next