§ 19.2-251. When and how venue may be changed
A circuit court may, on motion of the accused or of the Commonwealth, for good cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case in such court to be changed to some other circuit court. Such motion when made by the accused may be made in his absence upon a petition signed and sworn to by him.
Whenever the mayor of any city, or the sheriff of any county, shall call on the Governor for military force to protect the accused from violence, the judge of the circuit court of the city or county having jurisdiction of the offense shall, upon a petition signed and sworn to by the accused, whether he be present or not, at once order the venue to be changed to the circuit court of a city or county sufficiently remote from the place where the offense was committed to insure the safe and impartial trial of the accused.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-224; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-246 19.2-247 19.2-248 19.2-249 19.2-249.1 19.2-249.2 19.2-250 19.2-251 19.2-252 19.2-253 19.2-254 19.2-254.1 19.2-254.2 19.2-255 19.2-256 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009