§ 19.2-303.2. Persons charged with first offense may be placed on probation
Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony pleads guilty to or enters a plea of not guilty to any crime against property constituting a misdemeanor, under Articles 5, 6, 7 and 8 of Chapter 5 (§ 18.2-119 et seq.) of Title 18.2, the court, upon such plea if the facts found by the court would justify a finding of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation subject to terms and conditions, which may include restitution for losses caused, set by the court. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is a conviction only for the purpose of applying this section in subsequent proceedings.
(1985, c. 617.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-299.1 19.2-299.2 19.2-300 19.2-301 19.2-302 19.2-303 19.2-303.1 19.2-303.2 19.2-303.3 19.2-303.4 19.2-304 19.2-305 19.2-305.1 19.2-305.2 19.2-305.3 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009