§ 19.2-305. Requiring fines, costs, restitution for damages, support or community services from probatione...
A. While on probation the defendant may be required to pay in one or several sums a fine or costs, or both such fine and costs, imposed at the time of being placed on probation as a condition of such probation, and the failure of the defendant to pay such fine or costs, or both such fine and costs, at the prescribed time or times may be deemed a breach of such probation. The provisions of this subsection shall also apply to any person ordered to pay costs pursuant to § 19.2-303.3.
B. A defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required to make at least partial restitution or reparation to the aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had, or may be required to provide for the support of his wife or others for whose support he may be legally responsible, or may be required to perform community services. The defendant may submit a proposal to the court for making restitution, for providing for support or for performing community services.
(Code 1950, § 53-274; 1962, c. 143; 1975, c. 495; 1977, c. 682; 1978, c. 716; 1984, c. 32; 1995, c. 485.)
Sections: Previous 19.2-302 19.2-303 19.2-303.1 19.2-303.2 19.2-303.3 19.2-303.4 19.2-304 19.2-305 19.2-305.1 19.2-305.2 19.2-305.3 19.2-305.4 19.2-306 19.2-307 19.2-308 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009