§ 22.1-307. Dismissal, etc., of teacher; grounds
A. Teachers may be dismissed or placed on probation for incompetency, immorality, noncompliance with school laws and regulations, disability as shown by competent medical evidence when in compliance with federal law, conviction of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude or other good and just cause. A teacher shall be dismissed if such teacher is or becomes the subject of a founded complaint of child abuse and neglect, pursuant to § 63.2-1505, and after all rights to an appeal provided by § 63.2-1526 have been exhausted. The fact of such finding, after all rights to an appeal provided by § 63.2-1526 have been exhausted, shall be grounds for the local school division to recommend that the Board of Education revoke such person's license to teach. No teacher shall be dismissed or placed on probation solely on the basis of the teacher's refusal to submit to a polygraph examination requested by the school board.
B. For the purposes of this article, "incompetency" may be construed to include, but shall not be limited to, consistent failure to meet the endorsement requirements for the position or performance that is documented through evaluation to be consistently less than satisfactory.
(Code 1950, § 22-217.5; 1968, c. 691; 1975, c. 308; 1980, c. 559; 1993, c. 498; 1996, c. 961; 2008, c. 555.)
Sections: Previous 22.1-303 22.1-303.1 22.1-304 22.1-305 22.1-305.1 22.1-305.2 22.1-306 22.1-307 22.1-308 22.1-309 22.1-310 22.1-311 22.1-312 22.1-313 22.1-314 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009