§ 22.1-312. Hearing before fact-finding panel
A. In the event that a hearing before a fact-finding panel is requested, a three-member panel shall be selected by the following method. The teacher shall select one panel member from among other employees of the school division. The division superintendent shall select one panel member from among employees of the school division. The teacher and the d
* * *
The Attorney General shall represent personally or through one of his assistants any third impartial panel member who shall be made a defendant in any civil action arising out of any matter connected with his duties as a panel member. If, in the opinion of the Attorney General, it is impracticable or uneconomical for such legal representation to be rendered by him or one of his assistants, he may employ special counsel for this purpose, whose compensation shall be fixed by the Attorney General and be paid out of the funds appropriated for the administration of the Department of Education.
B. The panel shall set the time for a hearing, which shall be held within 30 business days, and shall so notify the division superintendent and the teacher. The teacher and the division superintendent each may have present at the hearing and be represented at all stages by a representative or legal counsel. The panel may hear a recommendation for dismissal and make a determination whether to make a recommendation to the Board of Education regarding the teacher's license at the same hearing or hold a separate hearing for each action.
C. The panel shall determine the propriety of attendance at the hearing of persons not having a direct interest in the hearing; however, at the request of the teacher, the hearing shall be private.
D. The panel may ask, at the beginning of the hearing, for statements from the division superintendent and the teacher clarifying the issues involved.
The parties shall then present their claims and evidence. Witnesses may be questioned by the panel members, the teacher and the division superintendent. The panel may, at its discretion, vary this procedure but shall afford full and equal opportunity to all parties for presentation of any material or relevant evidence and shall afford the parties the right of cross-examination.
The parties shall produce such additional evidence as the panel may deem necessary to an understanding and determination of the dispute. The panel shall be the judge of relevancy and materiality of the evidence offered. All evidence shall be taken in the presence of the panel and of the parties.
E. Exhibits offered by the teacher or the division superintendent may be received in evidence by the panel and, when so received, shall be marked and made a part of the record.
F. The facts found and recommendations made by the panel shall be arrived at by a majority vote of the panel members.
G. The hearing may be reopened by the panel on its own motion or upon application of the teacher or the division superintendent for good cause shown to hear after-discovered evidence at any time before the panel's report is made.
H. The panel shall make a written report which shall include its findings of fact and recommendations and shall file it with the members of the school board, the division superintendent and the teacher, not later than 30 business days after the completion of the hearing.
I. A stenographic record or tape recording of the proceedings shall be taken. However, in proceedings concerning grievances not related to dismissal or probation, the recording may be dispensed with entirely by mutual consent of the parties. In such proceedings, if the recording is not dispensed with, the two parties shall share the cost of the recording equally; if either party requests a transcript, that party shall bear the expense of its preparation.
In cases of dismissal or probation, a record or recording of the proceedings shall be made and preserved for a period of six months. If either the teacher or the school board requests that a transcript of the record or recording be made at any time prior to expiration of the six-month period, it shall be made and copies shall be furnished to both parties. The school board shall bear the expense of the recording and the transcription.
J. The teacher shall bear his or her own expenses. The school board shall bear the expenses of the division superintendent. The expenses of the panel shall be borne one-half by the school board and one-half by the teacher.
K. The parties shall set the per diem rate of the panel. If the parties are unable to agree on the per diem, it shall be fixed by the judge of the circuit court. No employee of the school division shall receive such per diem for service on a panel during his normal work hours if he receives his normal salary for the period of such service.
L. The recommendations and findings of fact of the panel submitted to the school board shall be based exclusively upon the evidence presented to the panel at the hearing. No panel member shall conduct an independent investigation involving the matter grieved.
M. Witnesses who are employees of the school board shall be granted release time if the hearing is held during the school day. The hearing shall be held at the school in which most witnesses work, if feasible.
N. For the purposes of this section, "business day" means any day that the relevant school board office is open.
(Code 1950, § 22-217.7:1; 1979, c. 298; 1980, c. 559; 1983, cc. 327, 354; 1984, c. 742; 1988, c. 242; 2000, c. 837; 2003, c. 161; 2004, c. 1007.)
Sections: Previous 22.1-305.1 22.1-305.2 22.1-306 22.1-307 22.1-308 22.1-309 22.1-310 22.1-311 22.1-312 22.1-313 22.1-314 22.1-315 22.1-316 22.1-317 22.1-318 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009