Code of Virginia - Title 22.1 Education - Section 22.1-313 Decision of school board; generally
§ 22.1-313. Decision of school board; generally
A. The school board shall retain its exclusive final authority over matters concerning employment and supervision of its personnel, including dismissals, suspensions and placing on probation.
B. In the case of a hearing before the school board, the school board shall give the teacher its written decision within 30 days after the hearing. A record of the proceedings shall be taken and made available as provided in subsection I of § 22.1-312. Witnesses who are employees of the school board shall be granted release time if the hearing is held during the school day. The hearing shall be held at the school in which most witnesses work, if feasible. In the case of a hearing before a fact-finding panel, the school board shall give the teacher its written decision within 30 days after the school board receives both the transcript of such hearing, if any, and the panel's findings of fact and recommendations; however, should there be a further hearing before the school board, as hereafter provided, such decision shall be furnished the teacher within 30 days after such further hearing. The decision of the school board shall be reached after considering the transcript, if any, and the findings of fact and recommendations of the panel and such further evidence as the school board may receive at any further hearing.
C. A teacher may be dismissed, suspended or placed on probation by a majority of a quorum of the school board. In the event the school board's decision is at variance with the recommendations of the fact-finding panel, the school board shall be required to conduct an additional hearing which shall be public unless the teacher requests a private one. However, if the fact-finding hearing was held in private, the additional hearing shall be held in private. The hearing shall be conducted by the school board pursuant to subsection D of this section, except that the grievant and the division superintendent shall be allowed to appear, to be represented, and to give testimony. However, the additional hearing shall not include examination and cross-examination of any other witnesses. The school board's written decision shall include the rationale for the decision.
D. In any case in which a further hearing by a school board is held after a hearing before a fact-finding panel, the school board shall consider at such further hearing the transcript, if any, the findings and recommendations of the fact-finding panel and such further evidence, including that of witnesses having testified before the panel, as the school board deems appropriate or as may be offered on behalf of the grievant or the respondent. A school board may initiate any such hearing upon written notice to the teacher and the division superintendent within 10 business days after the board receives the findings of fact and recommendations of the panel and any transcript of any panel hearing. Such notice shall specify each matter to be inquired into by the school board. In any case in which a teacher may initiate any such hearing, the teacher shall request such hearing in writing within 10 business days after receiving the findings of fact and recommendations of the panel and any transcript of the panel hearing. Any decision by the school board shall be based solely on the transcript, if any, the findings of fact and recommendations of the panel, and any evidence relevant to the issues of the original grievance adduced at the hearing in the presence of each party. Such hearing shall be conducted as a hearing by the school board as provided in § 22.1-311.
E. The school board's attorney, assistants or representative, if he or they represented a participant in the prior proceedings, the grievant, the grievant's attorney or representative and, notwithstanding the provisions of § 22.1-69, the superintendent shall be excluded from any executive session of the school board which has as its purpose reaching a decision on a grievance. However, immediately after a decision has been made and publicly announced, as in favor of or not in favor of the grievant, the school board's attorney or representative and the superintendent may join the school board in executive session to assist in the writing of the decision.
F. In those instances when licensed personnel are dismissed or resign due to a conviction of any felony, any offense involving the sexual molestation, physical or sexual abuse or rape of a child, any offense involving drugs, or due to having become the subject of a founded case of child abuse or neglect, the local school board shall notify the Board of Education within 10 business days of such dismissal or the acceptance of such resignation.
(Code 1950, § 22-217.8; 1968, c. 691; 1974, c. 18; 1979, c. 298; 1980, c. 559; 1983, c. 327; 1992, c. 679; 2003, c. 187; 2008, cc. 474, 827.)
Sections:  Previous  22.1-305.1  22.1-305.2  22.1-306  22.1-307  22.1-308  22.1-309  22.1-310  22.1-311  22.1-312  22.1-313  22.1-314  22.1-315  22.1-316  22.1-317  22.1-318  Next