§ 25.1-241. Hearing on controversy among claimants to money paid into court
A. If it appears to the court that there exists a controversy among claimants to the fund and any interest accrued thereon, or to the ownership of the property subject to the condemnation, the court shall enter an order setting a time for hearing the case and determining the rights and claims of all persons entitled to the fund or to any interest or share therein.
B. In order to enable the court to determine the proper disposition of the fund and any interest accrued thereon, the court may, for good cause shown, appoint a commissioner in chancery to take evidence upon the conflicting claims. If the fund, exclusive of interest, is $500 or more, the costs incident to or arising out of a trial or a determination of such issues or out of a determination of the ownership of the fund and any interest accrued thereon or the distribution thereof shall not be taxed against the petitioner. If the fund, exclusive of interest, is less than $500, such costs shall be taxed against the petitioner.
C. Upon a determination by the court of the rights and claims of the persons entitled to the fund and any interest accrued thereon, an order shall be entered directing the disbursement among the persons entitled thereto or to whomsoever they may by writing direct. Any party aggrieved thereby may apply for an appeal as provided in subsection B of § 25.1-239.
(Code 1919, § 4374; 1942, p. 339; Code 1950, § 25-26; 1962, c. 426, § 25-46.28; 1964, c. 590; 1979, c. 494; 1997, c. 801; 2003, c. 940; 2005, c. 885.)
Sections: Previous 25.1-234 25.1-235 25.1-236 25.1-237 25.1-238 25.1-239 25.1-240 25.1-241 25.1-242 25.1-243 25.1-244 25.1-245 25.1-246 25.1-247 25.1-248 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009