§ 26-33. Exceptions; examination, correction and confirmation
The court, or judge in vacation, after fifteen days from the time the report has been filed in its office, shall examine such exceptions as have been filed. It shall correct any errors which appear on the exceptions and to this end may commit the report to the same or another commissioner, as often as it sees cause; or it may cause a jury to be empaneled to inquire into any matter which, in its opinion, should be ascertained in that way; or it may confirm the report in whole or in a qualified manner, and shall certify in the order that it has made a personal examination of the exceptions.
If no exceptions have been filed, the report shall stand confirmed on the day next following the expiration of the period of fifteen days after the day on which the report was filed in the clerk's office.
(Code 1919, § 5428; 1922, p. 873; 1928, p. 23; 1940, p. 614; 1944, p. 107; 1966, c. 335.)
Sections: Previous 26-25 26-26 26-27 26-28 26-29 26-30 26-31 26-32 26-33 26-34 26-35 26-35.1 26-36 26-36.1 26-37 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009