§ 29.1-717. Certificate of title required; certificate as evidence; duration; transfer of title
A. Except for amphibious vessels which have a valid title issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, a watercraft owned by a bona fide dealer licensed as provided in § 58.1-1406, or any watercraft not required to be titled pursuant to § 29.1-716, no person shall operate a watercraft subject to titling under this chapter unless the owner has applied to the Department for a certificate of title for the watercraft or has been issued a valid temporary registration certificate as provided for in § 29.1-703.1.
B. A certificate of title is prima facie evidence of the ownership of a watercraft. A certificate of title shall be in force for the life of the watercraft so long as the certificate is owned or held by the legal holder.
C. To sell, assign, or transfer a watercraft title in the Commonwealth, the certificate of title must be delivered to the purchaser or transferee with an assignment on the certificate showing title in the name of the purchaser or transferee. To purchase or otherwise acquire a watercraft required to be titled in the Commonwealth, any purchaser or transferee other than a licensed dealer must obtain a certificate of title for it in his name.
(1981, c. 405, § 62.1-186.6; 1987, c. 488; 1995, c. 241; 1997, c. 877.)
Sections: Previous 29.1-710 29.1-711 29.1-712 29.1-713 29.1-714 29.1-715 29.1-716 29.1-717 29.1-717.1 29.1-717.2 29.1-717.3 29.1-718 29.1-719 29.1-720 29.1-721 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009