§ 46.2-940. When arresting officer shall take person before issuing authority
If any person is: (i) believed by the arresting officer to have committed a felony; (ii) believed by the arresting officer to be likely to disregard a summons issued under § 46.2-936; or (iii) refuses to give a written promise to appear under the provisions of § 46.2-936 or § 46.2-945, the arresting officer shall promptly take him before a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction and proceed in accordance with the provisions of § 19.2-82. The magistrate or other authority may issue either a summons or warrant as he shall determine proper.
(Code 1950, § 46-194; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-179; 1966, c. 639; 1972, c. 474; 1981, c. 382; 1989, c. 727; 2006, c. 276.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-933 46.2-934 46.2-935 46.2-936 46.2-937 46.2-938 46.2-939 46.2-940 46.2-941 46.2-942 46.2-943 46.2-944 46.2-945 46.2-946 46.2-947 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009