§ 46.2-943. Court or jury may consider defendant's prior traffic record before sentencing
The term "traffic offense" when used in this section shall mean any moving traffic violation described or enumerated in subdivisions 1 and 2 of § 46.2-382, whether such violation was committed within or outside the Commonwealth according to the records of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
The term "prior traffic record" when used in this section shall mean the record of prior suspensions and revocations of a driver's license, and the record of prior convictions of traffic offenses described in the foregoing provisions of this section.
When any person is found guilty of a traffic offense, the court or jury trying the case may consider the prior traffic record of the defendant before imposing sentence as provided by law. After the prior traffic record of the defendant has been introduced, the defendant shall be afforded an opportunity to present evidence limited to showing the nature of his prior convictions, suspensions, and revocations.
(1975, c. 577, §§ 46.1-347.1, 46.1-347.2; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-933 46.2-934 46.2-935 46.2-936 46.2-937 46.2-938 46.2-939 46.2-940 46.2-941 46.2-942 46.2-943 46.2-944 46.2-945 46.2-946 46.2-947 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009