Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Chapter 1 Creation And Limitation Of Estates; Their Qualities
- 55-1 Aliens may acquire, hold and transmit real estate; when reciprocity required
Any alien, not an enemy, may acquire by purchase or descent and hold real estate in this Commonwealth; and the same shall be transmitted in ...