Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Chapter 1 Creation And Limitation Of Estates; Their Qualities
- 55-2 When deed or will necessary to convey estate; no parol partition or gift valid
No estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will, ...