Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Chapter 4 Form And Effect Of Deeds And Covenants; Liens
• 55-57.2 Effect of option; recording
    A. Any option to purchase real estate, and any memorandum, renewal or extension thereof, shall be void as to (i) all purchasers for valuable consideration ...