§ 64.1-132.2. Collection of personal property by affidavit
A. Sixty days after the death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent may make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor stating that:
1. The value of the entire personal probate estate, wherever located, does not exceed $50,000;
2. At least 60 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;
3. No application for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction;
4. The will, if any, was duly probated and the list of heirs required by § 64.1-134 was duly filed; and
5. The claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property, and the basis upon which such entitlement is claimed.
B. A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection A.
(1981, c. 281; 1996, c. 549; 2001, c. 368; 2006, c. 280.)
Sections: Previous 64.1-126 64.1-128 64.1-129 64.1-130 64.1-131 64.1-132 64.1-132.1 64.1-132.2 64.1-132.3 64.1-132.4 64.1-133 64.1-134 64.1-135 64.1-136 64.1-136.1 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009