§ 64.1-136. Powers of executor before qualification
No person appointed by a will executor thereof shall have the powers of executor until he qualifies as such by taking an oath and giving bond in the court in which or before the clerk by whom the will or an authenticated copy thereof is admitted to record, except that he may provide for the burial of the testator, pay reasonable funeral expenses and preserve the estate from waste.
(Code 1950, § 64-128; 1968, c. 656.)
Sections: Previous 64.1-132.1 64.1-132.2 64.1-132.3 64.1-132.4 64.1-133 64.1-134 64.1-135 64.1-136 64.1-136.1 64.1-137 64.1-138 64.1-139 64.1-140 64.1-141 64.1-142 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009