§ 65.2-704. Hearing; award or opinion by Commission
A. The Commission or any of its members or deputies shall hear the parties at issue, their representatives, and witnesses; shall decide the issues in a summary manner; and shall make an award or opinion carrying out the decision. A copy of the award or opinion shall be sent immediately to the parties at issue by priority mail with delivery confirmation or equivalent mailing option. If any party at issue is represented by counsel, receipt of the award or opinion by counsel shall be deemed receipt by the party for purposes of subsection A of § 65.2-705.
B. Any member of the Commission who hears the parties at issue and makes an award under the provisions of subsection A of this section shall not participate in a rehearing and review of such award provided under § 65.2-705. When a member is absent or is prohibited by the provisions of this subsection from sitting with the full Commission to hear a review, the Chairman shall appoint one of the deputies to sit with the other Commission members.
C. Hearings convened by the Commission shall be public proceedings and, upon proper request to the Commission, may, in the discretion of the Commission, be video recorded for public broadcast at the expense of the requesting party, subject only to the same limitations and conditions as apply to court proceedings in the Commonwealth.
(Code 1950, § 65-92; 1954, c. 370; 1962, c. 340; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-96; 1980, c. 600; 1989, c. 318; 1991, c. 355; 1997, c. 225; 2003, cc. 664, 671.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-700 65.2-701 65.2-702 65.2-703 65.2-704 65.2-705 65.2-706 65.2-706.1 65.2-707 65.2-708 65.2-709 65.2-710 65.2-711 65.2-712 65.2-713 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009