§ 65.2-713. Costs
A. If the Commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought or defended by the employer or insurer under this title shall determine that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable grounds, it may assess against the employer or insurer who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them the whole cost of the proceedings, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to be fixed by the Commission.
B. Where the Commission finds that an employer or insurer has delayed payment without reasonable grounds, it may assess against the employer or insurer the whole cost of the proceedings, including a reasonable attorney's fee to be fixed by the Commission. In such a case where an attorney's fee is awarded against the employer or insurer, the Commission shall calculate and add to any award made to the claimant interest at the judgment rate, as set forth in § 6.1-330.54, on the benefits accrued from the date the Commission determined the award should have been paid through the date of the award.
C. Where the Commission finds that an employer or insurer has filed an application for a hearing in bad faith, it shall assess against the employer or an insurer an amount up to ten percent of the total amount of the benefits accrued from the date the Commission determined the award should have been paid through the date of the award. This payment shall be in addition to any costs, fees, or awards as set forth in subsection B.
(Code 1950, § 65-97; 1958, c. 509; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-101; 1989, c. 496; 1991, c. 355; 1997, c. 158.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-702 65.2-703 65.2-704 65.2-705 65.2-706 65.2-706.1 65.2-707 65.2-708 65.2-709 65.2-710 65.2-711 65.2-712 65.2-713 65.2-714 65.2-715 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009