§ 65.2-705. Review of award; rehearing
A. If an application for review is made to the Commission within 20 days after receipt of notice of such award to be sent as provided in subsection A of § 65.2-704, the full Commission, except as provided in subsection B of § 65.2-704 and if the first hearing was not held before the full Commission, shall review the evidence or, if deemed advisable, as soon as practicable, hear the parties at issue, their representatives, and witnesses. The Commission shall make an award which, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue, shall be filed with the record of the proceedings. A copy of the award shall be sent immediately to the parties at issue by priority mail with delivery confirmation or equivalent mailing option.
B. A rehearing convened under this section shall be a public proceeding and, upon proper request, may, in the discretion of the Commission, be video recorded for public broadcast at the expense of the requesting party, subject only to the same limitations and conditions as apply to court proceedings in the Commonwealth.
C. Upon an application for review made pursuant to subsection A of this section, the opposing party at issue shall have 14 days thereafter to make an independent application for review.
(Code 1950, § 65-93; 1954, c. 450; 1956, c. 79; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-97; 1980, cc. 600, 606; 1989, c. 318; 1991, c. 355; 1994, c. 289; 1998, c. 95; 2003, cc. 664, 671.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-700 65.2-701 65.2-702 65.2-703 65.2-704 65.2-705 65.2-706 65.2-706.1 65.2-707 65.2-708 65.2-709 65.2-710 65.2-711 65.2-712 65.2-713 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009