Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 10 Criminal Procedure - Section 10.73.100 Collateral attack -- When one year limit not applicable
§ 10.73.100. Collateral attack -- When one year limit not applicable
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;
(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
(4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction;
(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction; or
(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
[1989 c 395 § 2.]
Sections:  Previous  10.73.010  10.73.040  10.73.090  10.73.100  10.73.110  10.73.120  10.73.130  10.73.140  10.73.150  10.73.160  10.73.170  10.73.900  Next