§ 10.73.160. Court fees and costs
(1) The court of appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require an adult or a juvenile convicted of an offense or the parents or another person legally obligated to support a juvenile offender to pay appellate costs.
(2) Appellate costs are limited to expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence or a juvenile offender conviction or disposition. Appellate costs shall not include expenditures to maintain and operate government agencies that must be made irrespective of specific violations of the law. Expenses incurred for producing a verbatim report of proceedings and clerk's papers may be included in costs the court may require a convicted defendant or juvenile offender to pay.
(3) Costs, including recoupment of fees for court-appointed counsel, shall be requested in accordance with the procedures contained in Title 14 of the rules of appellate procedure and in Title 9 of the rules for appeal of decisions of courts of limited jurisdiction. An award of costs shall become part of the trial court judgment and sentence. An award of costs in juvenile cases shall also become part of any order previously entered in the trial court pursuant to RCW 13.40.145.
(4) A defendant or juvenile offender who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant or juvenile offender for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion. If it appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant, the defendant's immediate family, or the juvenile offender, the sentencing court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.
(5) The parents or another person legally obligated to support a juvenile offender who has been ordered to pay appellate costs pursuant to RCW 13.40.145 and who is not in contumacious default in the payment may at any time petition the court that sentenced the juvenile offender for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion. If it appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the parents or another person legally obligated to support a juvenile offender or on their immediate families, the sentencing court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or may modify the method of payment.
[1995 c 275 § 3.]
Notes:
Finding -- Severability -- 1995 c 275: See notes following RCW 10.73.150.
Sections: Previous 10.73.010 10.73.040 10.73.090 10.73.100 10.73.110 10.73.120 10.73.130 10.73.140 10.73.150 10.73.160 10.73.170 10.73.900 Next