Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 10 Criminal Procedure - Section 10.73.140 Collateral attack -- Subsequent petitions
§ 10.73.140. Collateral attack -- Subsequent petitions
If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. Upon receipt of a personal restraint petition, the court of appeals shall review the petition and determine whether the person has previously filed a petition or petitions and if so, compare them. If upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without requiring the state to respond to the petition. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent petition, the court of appeals shall, whenever possible, review the petition and determine if the petition is based on frivolous grounds. If frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to the petition.
[1989 c 395 § 9.]
Sections:  Previous  10.73.010  10.73.040  10.73.090  10.73.100  10.73.110  10.73.120  10.73.130  10.73.140  10.73.150  10.73.160  10.73.170  10.73.900  Next