Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 64 Real Property And Conveyances - Chapter 64.04 Conveyances
• 64.04.010 Conveyances and encumbrances to be by deed
    Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed: PROVIDED, ...