Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.28.040 Criminal conspiracy
§ 9A.28.040. Criminal conspiracy
(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.
(2) It shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(a) Has not been prosecuted or convicted; or
(b) Has been convicted of a different offense; or
(c) Is not amenable to justice; or
(d) Has been acquitted; or
(e) Lacked the capacity to commit an offense; or
(f) Is a law enforcement officer or other government agent who did not intend that a crime be committed.
(3) Criminal conspiracy is a:
(a) Class A felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is murder in the first degree;
(b) Class B felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class A felony other than murder in the first degree;
(c) Class C felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class B felony;
(d) Gross misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class C felony;
(e) Misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.
[1997 c 17 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.28.040.]
Sections:  Previous  9A.28.010  9A.28.020  9A.28.030  9A.28.040