§ 9A.48.020. Arson in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firefighters; or
(b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or
(c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime; or
(d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
[2007 c 218 § 63; 1981 c 203 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.020.]
Notes:
Intent -- Finding -- 2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
Sections: Previous 9A.48.010 9A.48.020 9A.48.030 9A.48.040 9A.48.050 9A.48.060 9A.48.070 9A.48.080 9A.48.090 9A.48.100 9A.48.105 9A.48.110 9A.48.120 Next