§ 9A.48.080. Malicious mischief in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the second degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars; or
(b) Creates a substantial risk of interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public, by physically damaging or tampering with an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a political subdivision thereof, or a public utility or mode of public transportation, power, or communication.
(2) Malicious mischief in the second degree is a class C felony.
[1994 c 261 § 17; 1979 c 145 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.080.]
Notes:
Finding -- Intent -- 1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
Action by owner of stolen livestock: RCW 4.24.320. Sections: Previous 9A.48.010 9A.48.020 9A.48.030 9A.48.040 9A.48.050 9A.48.060 9A.48.070 9A.48.080 9A.48.090 9A.48.100 9A.48.105 9A.48.110 9A.48.120 Next