§ 9A.48.090. Malicious mischief in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he or she:
(a) Knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree; or
(b) Writes, paints, or draws any inscription, figure, or mark of any type on any public or private building or other structure or any real or personal property owned by any other person unless the person has obtained the express permission of the owner or operator of the property, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.
(2)(a) Malicious mischief in the third degree under subsection (1)(a) of this section is a gross misdemeanor if the damage to the property is in an amount exceeding fifty dollars.
(b) Malicious mischief in the third degree under subsection (1)(a) of this section is a misdemeanor if the damage to the property is fifty dollars or less.
(c) Malicious mischief in the third degree under subsection (1)(b) of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 53 § 71; 1996 c 35 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.090.]
Notes:
Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Sections: Previous 9A.48.010 9A.48.020 9A.48.030 9A.48.040 9A.48.050 9A.48.060 9A.48.070 9A.48.080 9A.48.090 9A.48.100 9A.48.105 9A.48.110 9A.48.120 Next