§ 9A.76.070. Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile offense.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a class C felony.
(b) Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a gross misdemeanor if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the actor is a relative as defined in RCW 9A.76.060.
[2003 c 53 § 83; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 21; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.070.]
Notes:
Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.
Sections: Previous 9A.76.023 9A.76.025 9A.76.027 9A.76.030 9A.76.040 9A.76.050 9A.76.060 9A.76.070 9A.76.080 9A.76.090 9A.76.100 9A.76.110 9A.76.115 9A.76.120 9A.76.130 Next