§ 9A.76.080. Rendering criminal assistance in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the second degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for a class B or class C felony or an equivalent juvenile offense or to someone being sought for violation of parole, probation, or community supervision.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, rendering criminal assistance in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor.
(b) Rendering criminal assistance in the second degree is a misdemeanor if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the actor is a relative as defined in RCW 9A.76.060.
[2003 c 53 § 84; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 22; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.080.]
Notes:
Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.
Sections: Previous 9A.76.025 9A.76.027 9A.76.030 9A.76.040 9A.76.050 9A.76.060 9A.76.070 9A.76.080 9A.76.090 9A.76.100 9A.76.110 9A.76.115 9A.76.120 9A.76.130 9A.76.140 Next