§ 9A.76.115. Sexually violent predator escape
(1) A person is guilty of sexually violent predator escape if:
(a) Having been found to be a sexually violent predator and confined to the special commitment center or another secure facility under court order, the person escapes from the secure facility;
(b) Having been found to be a sexually violent predator and being under an order of conditional release, the person leaves or remains absent from the state of Washington without prior court authorization; or
(c) Having been found to be a sexually violent predator and being under an order of conditional release, the person: (i) Without authorization, leaves or remains absent from his or her residence, place of employment, educational institution, or authorized outing; (ii) tampers with his or her electronic monitoring device or removes it without authorization; or (iii) escapes from his or her escort.
(2) Sexually violent predator escape is a class A felony with a minimum sentence of sixty months, and shall be sentenced under *RCW 9.94A.712.
[2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 360; 2001 c 287 § 1.]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: RCW 9.94A.712 was recodified as RCW 9.94A.507 pursuant to the direction found in section 56(4), chapter 231, Laws of 2008, effective August 1, 2009.
Intent -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § § 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date -- 2001 c 287: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 14, 2001] except for section 4 of this act, which takes effect July 1, 2001." [2001 c 287 § 5.]
Sections: Previous 9A.76.050 9A.76.060 9A.76.070 9A.76.080 9A.76.090 9A.76.100 9A.76.110 9A.76.115 9A.76.120 9A.76.130 9A.76.140 9A.76.150 9A.76.160 9A.76.170 9A.76.175 Next