§ 9A.76.170. Bail jumping
(1) Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
(3) Bail jumping is:
(a) A class A felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of murder in the first degree;
(b) A class B felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class A felony other than murder in the first degree;
(c) A class C felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class B or class C felony;
(d) A misdemeanor if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.
[2001 c 264 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.170.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 2001 c 264: See note following RCW 9A.76.110.
Severability -- 1983 1st ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW 9A.48.070.
Sections: Previous 9A.76.080 9A.76.090 9A.76.100 9A.76.110 9A.76.115 9A.76.120 9A.76.130 9A.76.140 9A.76.150 9A.76.160 9A.76.170 9A.76.175 9A.76.177 9A.76.180 9A.76.200 Next