HEUSCHEN et al. V. OKAMOTO - Page 6
[…] Kasha Index measurements, we need not consider issue (4).                                                      
                             Issue (6) is not entitled to any consideration.  The party Okamoto did not file                 
              a preliminary motion for judgment on the ground that the party Heuschen's involved                             
              application lacks an enabling disclosure for its involved claims corresponding to the count.                   
              See 37 CFR § 1.655(b)  which states:                                                                           
                             A party shall not be entitled to raise for consideration at final                               
                             hearing any matter which properly could have been raised by a                                   
                             motion under § 1.633 or 1.634 unless the matter was properly                                    
                             raised in a motion that was timely filed by the party under                                     
                             § 1.633 or § 1.634 and the motion was denied or deferred to                                     
                             final hearing. . . .                                                                            
              Nor has the party Okamoto shown good cause why the issue was not properly raised by a                          
              timely filed motion. Accordingly, we will not consider this issue.                                             
                             Each party’s motion to suppress concerns whether certain evidence relied                        
              upon by its opponent should not be given consideration.