Chenevey et al. argue that ?[T]he written evidence of conception is believed quite convincing in view of Mr. Chenevey’s experience and complements his oral testimony in this case” (CRB, page 7). In addition, Chenevey et al. rely upon the testimony of 15The requirements for the parties’ briefs are set forth in 37 C.F.R. § 1.656(b). In particular, 37 C.F.R. § 1.656(b)(2) requires: [A] statement of the issues presented for decision in the interference and ... 37 C.F.R. § 1.656(b)(4) requires: [A]n argument, which may be preceded by a summary, which shall contain the contentions of the party with respect to the issues to be decided, and the reasons therefor, with citations to the cases, statutes, other authorities, and part of the record relied on. [Emphasis added.] Conclusions of fact and law made without appropriate citation to the record or citation of authority will be taken as attorney argument. Compare Ex parte McCullough, 7 USPQ2d 1889, 1892 (Bd. Pat.