Ex parte MICHAELI - Page 3
[…] Ex parte MICHAELI - Page 3




          Appeal No. 99-0837                                                          
          Application No. 29/074,268                                                  

          before us is the propriety of the examiner’s rejection under §              
          171.  This section of the statute provides in pertinent part:               


               Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental                       
               design for an article of manufacture may obtain a                      
               patent therefor, subject to the conditions and                         
               requirements of this title.                                            
               In the office action mailed November 24, 1997 (see page                
          2), the examiner concluded that “[t]he [claimed] design is