AKITADA et al v. AKITADA et al v. GRUNDMANN et al - Page 6
[…] Patent Interference No. 103,892                                                        Page 6                           

                be accorded the benefit of the March 12, 1986, filing date of foreign priority application                              
                DE 3608280.5. Davie (paper no. 25) opposes the motion. Grundmann (paper no. 28)                                         
                has filed a Reply.  We subsequently dismiss the motion for reasons given infra.                                         
                      37 C.F.R. §1.657(a) states: “A rebuttable presumption shall exist that, as to each                                
                count, the inventors made their invention in the chronological order of their effective                                 
                filing dates. The burden of proof shall be upon a party who contends otherwise.” As the                                 
                junior party in this interference, Davie has the burden7 of proving an earlier date of