Ex Parte 5073484 et al - Page 12
[…] Ex Parte 5073484 et al - Page 12

                Appeal 2007-0725                                                                                
                Reexamination Control 90/006,785                                                                
                Patent 5,073,484                                                                                
                                               35 U.S.C. § 303                                                  
                       A reexamination is proper if a “substantial new question of                              
                patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is raised by the                      
                request, with or without consideration of other patents or printed                              
                publications”.  Furthermore, “[t]he existence of a substantial new question of                  
                patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication                 
                was previously cited by or to the Office or considered by the Office.”  35                      
                USC § 303(a).                                                                                   
                       Reexaminations are conducted using the same procedures as are used