Ex Parte Yoseloff et al - Page 5
[…] Appeal 2007-2074                                                                                   
             Application 10/658,863                                                                             

                   of any benefit under this section.  The Director may establish                               
                   procedures, including the payment of a surcharge, to accept an                               
                   unintentionally delayed submission of an amendment under this section.                       
             35 U.S.C. § 120 (1999).                                                                            
                   One way to show an application is not entitled to the benefit claimed under                  
             35 U.S.C. § 120 of the filing date of an earlier application is to show that the                   
             earlier-filed application was not “filed by an inventor or inventors named in the                  
             previously filed application” (35 U.S.C. § 120).                                                   
                   In that regard, USPTO’s records indicate that the inventors of the present                   
             application are Mark L. Yoseloff and Roger M. Snow.  This differs from the