In that circumstance, de Keller would be legally available as prior art under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b). Another way to show the present application is not entitled to the benefit claimed under 35 U.S.C. § 120 of the filing date of an earlier application is to show that the claimed subject matter was not “disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in [the] application previously filed in the United States” (35 U.S.C. § 120). If USPTO’s records on inventorship are inaccurate (in which case they should be updated), the present application would nevertheless still not be entitled to the benefit under 35 U.S.C. § 120 filing dates of 6Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next