Ex Parte Yoseloff et al - Page 6
[…] and 08/504,023 because they were not “filed by an inventor or inventors named in                   
             the previously filed application” (35 U.S.C. § 120), leaving the filing date of                    
             10/016,436, i.e., April 29, 2002, as the only possible earlier filing date to which the            
             present application may be entitled.  In that circumstance, de Keller would be                     
             legally available as prior art under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b).                                           
                   Another way to show the present application is not entitled to the benefit                   
             claimed under 35 U.S.C. § 120 of the filing date of an earlier application is to show              
             that the claimed subject matter was not “disclosed in the manner provided by the                   
             first paragraph of section 112 of this title in [the] application previously filed in the          
             United States” (35 U.S.C. § 120).  If USPTO’s records on inventorship are                          
             inaccurate (in which case they should be updated), the present application would