ARTICLE XVI - PUBLIC FINANCE 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.5.  (a) In addition to the amount required to be applied for
the support of school districts and community college districts
pursuant to Section 8, the Controller shall during each fiscal year
transfer and allocate all revenues available pursuant to paragraph 1
of subdivision (a) of Section 2 of Article XIIIB to that portion of
the State School Fund restricted for elementary and high school
purposes, and to that portion of the State School Fund restricted for
community college purposes, respectively, in proportion to the
enrollment in school districts and community college districts
respectively.
   (1) With respect to funds allocated to that portion of the State
School Fund restricted for elementary and high school purposes, no
transfer or allocation of funds pursuant to this section shall be
required at any time that the Director of Finance and the
Superintendent of Public Instruction mutually determine that current
annual expenditures per student equal or exceed the average annual
expenditure per student of the 10 states with the highest annual
expenditures per student for elementary and high schools, and that
average class size equals or is less than the average class size of
the 10 states with the lowest class size for elementary and high
schools.
   (2) With respect to funds allocated to that portion of the State
School Fund restricted for community college purposes, no transfer or
allocation of funds pursuant to this section shall be required at
any time that the Director of Finance and the Chancellor of the
California Community Colleges mutually determine that current annual
expenditures per student for community colleges in this State equal
or exceed the average annual expenditure per student of the 10 states
with the highest annual expenditures per student for community
colleges.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Article XIIIB, funds
allocated pursuant to this section shall not constitute
appropriations subject to limitation.
   (c) From any funds transferred to the State School Fund pursuant
to subdivision (a), the Controller shall each year allocate to each
school district and community college district an equal amount per
enrollment in school districts from the amount in that portion of the
State School Fund restricted for elementary and high school purposes
and an equal amount per enrollment in community college districts
from that portion of the State School Fund restricted for community
college purposes.
   (d) All revenues allocated pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be
expended solely for the purposes of instructional improvement and
accountability as required by law.
   (e) Any school district maintaining an elementary or secondary
school shall develop and cause to be prepared an annual audit
accounting for such funds and shall adopt a School Accountability
Report Card for each school.