ARTICLE XVI - PUBLIC FINANCE 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.  (a) From all state revenues there shall first be set apart
the moneys to be applied by the State for support of the public
school system and public institutions of higher education.
   (b) Commencing with the 1990-91 fiscal year, the moneys to be
applied by the State for the support of school districts and
community college districts shall be not less than the greater of the
following amounts:
   (1) The amount which, as a percentage of General Fund revenues
which may be appropriated pursuant to Article XIIIB, equals the
percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts
and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year
1986-87.
   (2) The amount required to ensure that the total allocations to
school districts and community college districts from General Fund
proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIIIB and
allocated local proceeds of taxes shall not be less than the total
amount from these sources in the prior fiscal year, excluding any
revenues allocated pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 8.5,
adjusted for changes in enrollment and adjusted for the change in the
cost of living pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of
Section 8 of Article XIIIB.  This paragraph shall be operative only
in a fiscal year in which the percentage growth in California per
capita personal income is less than or equal to the percentage growth
in per capita General Fund revenues plus one half of one percent.
   (3) (A) The amount required to ensure that the total allocations
to school districts and community college districts from General Fund
proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIIIB and
allocated local proceeds of taxes shall equal the total amount from
these sources in the prior fiscal year, excluding any revenues
allocated pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 8.5, adjusted for
changes in enrollment and adjusted for the change in per capita
General Fund revenues.
   (B) In addition, an amount equal to one-half of one percent times
the prior year total allocations to school districts and community
colleges from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to
Article XIIIB and allocated local proceeds of taxes, excluding any
revenues allocated pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 8.5,
adjusted for changes in enrollment.
   (C) This paragraph (3) shall be operative only in a fiscal year in
which the percentage growth in California per capita personal income
in a fiscal year is greater than the percentage growth in per capita
General Fund revenues plus one half of one percent.
   (c) In any fiscal year, if the amount computed pursuant to
paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) exceeds the amount computed pursuant
to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) by a difference that exceeds one
and one-half percent of General Fund revenues, the amount in excess
of one and one-half percent of General Fund revenues shall not be
considered allocations to school districts and community colleges for
purposes of computing the amount of state aid pursuant to paragraph
(2) or 3 of subdivision (b) in the subsequent fiscal year.
   (d) In any fiscal year in which school districts and community
college districts are allocated funding pursuant to paragraph (3) of
subdivision (b) or pursuant to subdivision (h), they shall be
entitled to a maintenance factor, equal to the difference between (1)
the amount of General Fund moneys which would have been appropriated
pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) if that paragraph had
been operative or the amount of General Fund moneys which would have
been appropriated pursuant to subdivision (b) had subdivision (b) not
been suspended, and (2) the amount of General Fund moneys actually
appropriated to school districts and community college districts in
that fiscal year.
   (e) The maintenance factor for school districts and community
college districts determined pursuant to subdivision (d) shall be
adjusted annually for changes in enrollment, and adjusted for the
change in the cost of living pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(e) of Section 8 of Article XIIIB, until it has been allocated in
full.  The maintenance factor shall be allocated in a manner
determined by the Legislature in each fiscal year in which the
percentage growth in per capita General Fund revenues exceeds the
percentage growth in California per capita personal income.  The
maintenance factor shall be reduced each year by the amount allocated
by the Legislature in that fiscal year.  The minimum maintenance
factor amount to be allocated in a fiscal year shall be equal to the
product of General Fund revenues from proceeds of taxes and one-half
of the difference between the percentage growth in per capita General
Fund revenues from proceeds of taxes and in California per capita
personal income, not to exceed the total dollar amount of the
maintenance factor.
   (f) For purposes of this section, "changes in enrollment" shall be
measured by the percentage change in average daily attendance.
However, in any fiscal year, there shall be no adjustment for
decreases in enrollment between the prior fiscal year and the current
fiscal year unless there have been decreases in enrollment between
the second prior fiscal year and the prior fiscal year and between
the third prior fiscal year and the second prior fiscal year.
   (h) Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) may be
suspended for one year only when made part of or included within any
bill enacted pursuant to Section 12 of Article IV.  All other
provisions of subdivision (b) may be suspended for one year by the
enactment of an urgency statute pursuant to Section 8 of Article IV,
provided that the urgency statute may not be made part of or included
within any bill enacted pursuant to Section 12 of Article IV.