ARTICLE XVI - PUBLIC FINANCE 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 5.  Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county,
township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever
make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or
grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or
sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college,
university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any
religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor
shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever
be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town, or other
municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian
purpose whatever; provided, that nothing in this section shall
prevent the Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of Article
XVI.