ARTICLE XVI - PUBLIC FINANCE 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 16.  All property in a redevelopment project established under
the Community Redevelopment Law as now existing or hereafter amended,
except publicly owned property not subject to taxation by reason of
that ownership, shall be taxed in proportion to its value as provided
in Section 1 of this article, and those taxes (the word "taxes" as
used herein includes, but is not limited to, all levies on an ad
valorem basis upon land or real property) shall be levied and
collected as other taxes are levied and collected by the respective
taxing agencies.
   The Legislature may provide that any redevelopment plan may
contain a provision that the taxes, if any, so levied upon the
taxable property in a redevelopment project each year by or for the
benefit of the State of California, any city, county, city and
county, district, or other public corporation (hereinafter sometimes
called "taxing agencies") after the effective date of the ordinance
approving the redevelopment plan, shall be divided as follows:
   (a) That portion of the taxes which would be produced by the rate
upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each of those taxing
agencies upon the total sum of the assessed value of the taxable
property in the redevelopment project as shown upon the assessment
roll used in connection with the taxation of that property by the
taxing agency, last equalized prior to the effective date of the
ordinance, shall be allocated to, and when collected shall be paid
into, the funds of the respective taxing agencies as taxes by or for
those taxing agencies on all other property are paid (for the purpose
of allocating taxes levied by or for any taxing agency or agencies
which did not include the territory in a redevelopment project on the
effective date of the ordinance but to which that territory has been
annexed or otherwise included after the ordinance's effective date,
the assessment roll of the county last equalized on the effective
date of that ordinance shall be used in determining the assessed
valuation of the taxable property in the project on that effective
date); and
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), that portion of the
levied taxes each year in excess of that amount shall be allocated to
and when collected shall be paid into a special fund of the
redevelopment agency to pay the principal of and interest on loans,
moneys advanced to, or indebtedness (whether funded, refunded,
assumed or otherwise) incurred by the redevelopment agency to finance
or refinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopment project.
Unless and until the total assessed valuation of the taxable property
in a redevelopment project exceeds the total assessed value of the
taxable property in the project as shown by the last equalized
assessment roll referred to in subdivision (a), all of the taxes
levied and collected upon the taxable property in the redevelopment
project shall be paid into the funds of the respective taxing
agencies.  When the loans, advances, and indebtedness, if any, and
interest thereon, have been paid, then all moneys thereafter received
from taxes upon the taxable property in the redevelopment project
shall be paid into the funds of the respective taxing agencies as
taxes on all other property are paid.
   (c) That portion of the taxes identified in subdivision (b) which
are attributable to a tax rate levied by a taxing agency for the
purpose of producing revenues in an amount sufficient to make annual
repayments of the principal of, and the interest on, any bonded
indebtedness for the acquisition or improvement of real property
shall be allocated to, and when collected shall be paid into, the
fund of that taxing agency.  This paragraph shall only apply to taxes
levied to repay bonded indebtedness approved by the voters of the
taxing agency on or after January 1, 1989.
   The Legislature may also provide that in any redevelopment plan or
in the proceedings for the advance of moneys, or making of loans, or
the incurring of any indebtedness (whether funded, refunded,
assumed, or otherwise) by the redevelopment agency to finance or
refinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopment project, the
portion of taxes identified in subdivision (b), exclusive of that
portion identified in subdivision (c), may be irrevocably pledged for
the payment of the principal of and interest on those loans,
advances, or indebtedness.
   It is intended by this section to empower any redevelopment
agency, city, county, or city and county under any law authorized by
this section to exercise the provisions hereof separately or in
combination with powers granted by the same or any other law relative
to redevelopment agencies.  This section shall not affect any other
law or laws relating to the same or a similar subject but is intended
to authorize an alternative method of procedure governing the
subject to which it refers.
   The Legislature shall enact those laws as may be necessary to
enforce the provisions of this section.