ARTICLE XVI - PUBLIC FINANCE 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or
to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of
any county, city and county, city, township or other political
corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be
hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or
corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit
thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities
of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation
whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the
making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any
individual, municipal or other corporation whatever; provided, that
nothing in this section shall prevent the Legislature granting aid
pursuant to Section 3 of Article XVI; and it shall not have power to
authorize the State, or any political subdivision thereof, to
subscribe for stock, or to become a stockholder in any corporation
whatever; provided, further, that irrigation districts for the
purpose of acquiring the control of any entire international water
system necessary for its use and purposes, a part of which is
situated in the United States, and a part thereof in a foreign
country, may in the manner authorized by law, acquire the stock of
any foreign corporation which is the owner of, or which holds the
title to the part of such system situated in a foreign country;
provided, further, that irrigation districts for the purpose of
acquiring water and water rights and other property necessary for
their uses and purposes, may acquire and hold the stock of
corporations, domestic or foreign, owning waters, water rights,
canals, waterworks, franchises or concessions subject to the same
obligations and liabilities as are imposed by law upon all other
stockholders in such corporation; and
   Provided, further, that this section shall not prohibit any
county, city and county, city, township, or other political
corporation or subdivision of the State from joining with other such
agencies in providing for the payment of workers' compensation,
unemployment compensation, tort liability, or public liability losses
incurred by such agencies, by entry into an insurance pooling
arrangement under a joint exercise of powers agreement, or by
membership in such publicly-owned nonprofit corporation or other
public agency as may be authorized by the Legislature; and
   Provided, further, that nothing contained in this Constitution
shall prohibit the use of state money or credit, in aiding veterans
who served in the military or naval service of the United States
during the time of war, in the acquisition of, or payments for, (1)
farms or homes, or in projects of land settlement or in the
development of such farms or homes or land settlement projects for
the benefit of such veterans, or (2) any business, land or any
interest therein, buildings, supplies, equipment, machinery, or
tools, to be used by the veteran in pursuing a gainful occupation;
and
   Provided, further, that nothing contained in this Constitution
shall prohibit the State, or any county, city and county, city,
township, or other political corporation or subdivision of the State
from providing aid or assistance to persons, if found to be in the
public interest, for the purpose of clearing debris, natural
materials, and wreckage from privately owned lands and waters
deposited thereon or therein during a period of a major disaster or
emergency, in either case declared by the President.  In such case,
the public entity shall be indemnified by the recipient from the
award of any claim against the public entity arising from the
rendering of such aid or assistance.  Such aid or assistance must be
eligible for federal reimbursement for the cost thereof.
   And provided, still further, that notwithstanding the restrictions
contained in this Constitution, the treasurer of any city, county,
or city and county shall have power and the duty to make such
temporary transfers from the funds in custody as may be necessary to
provide funds for meeting the obligations incurred for maintenance
purposes by any city, county, city and county, district, or other
political subdivision whose funds are in custody and are paid out
solely through the treasurer's office.  Such temporary transfer of
funds to any political subdivision shall be made only upon resolution
adopted by the governing body of the city, county, or city and
county directing the treasurer of such city, county, or city and
county to make such temporary transfer.  Such temporary transfer of
funds to any political subdivision shall not exceed 85 percent of the
anticipated revenues accruing to such political subdivision, shall
not be made prior to the first day of the fiscal year nor after the
last Monday in April of the current fiscal year, and shall be
replaced from the revenues accruing to such political subdivision
before any other obligation of such political subdivision is met from
such revenue.