ARTICLE XVI - PUBLIC FINANCE 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 18.  (a) No county, city, town, township, board of education,
or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any
manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and
revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of
the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for
that purpose, except that with respect to any such public entity
which is authorized to incur indebtedness for public school purposes,
any proposition for the incurrence of indebtedness in the form of
general obligation bonds for the purpose of repairing, reconstructing
or replacing public school buildings determined, in the manner
prescribed by law, to be structurally unsafe for school use, shall be
adopted upon the approval of a majority of the voters of the public
entity voting on the proposition at such election; nor unless before
or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made
for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest
on such indebtedness as it falls due, and to provide for a sinking
fund for the payment of the principal thereof, on or before maturity,
which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the
indebtedness.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), on or after the effective
date of the measure adding this subdivision, in the case of any
school district, community college district, or county office of
education, any proposition for the incurrence of indebtedness in the
form of general obligation bonds for the construction,
reconstruction, rehabilitation, or replacement of school facilities,
including the furnishing and equipping of school facilities, or the
acquisition or lease of real property for school facilities, shall be
adopted upon the approval of 55 percent of the voters of the
district or county, as appropriate, voting on the proposition at an
election.  This subdivision shall apply only to a proposition for the
incurrence of indebtedness in the form of general obligation bonds
for the purposes specified in this subdivision if the proposition
meets all of the accountability requirements of paragraph (3) of
subdivision (b) of Section 1 of Article XIIIA.
   (c) When two or more propositions for incurring any indebtedness
or liability are submitted at the same election, the votes cast for
and against each proposition shall be counted separately, and when
two-thirds or a majority or 55 percent of the voters, as the case may
be, voting on any one of those propositions, vote in favor thereof,
the proposition shall be deemed adopted.